jueves, 10 de diciembre de 2009

Come to the Flamez!

We're at Expocomic 2009 in Madrid right now, come to see us!

Get your gift tickets in [Facebook] people :)

viernes, 4 de diciembre de 2009



i got the powahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

sorry nekro.. ill post yours tomorrow. im tired:( i do have pics though! but i only downloaded this ones... and sorry vhea:p.. cant wear yours lol
no its not Enrique Iglesas is Zaratus:p

miércoles, 25 de noviembre de 2009

It's GHIBLI time, bitchez!!

ElectroCereal here, fellas!

Expocomic is so SOOOOON! i'm very excited about it! we've got TONS of kickass stuff, lots of new posters and prints, and the awesome Nekro and Medusa will be coming to sign some of their astonishing stuff too!!! You've gotta come, fellas, this is gonna be LEGEN....wait for it...DARY!!! (yeah, i'm a HIMYM fan xD). This week i'm posting some of my stuff for expocomic, a set of classic ghibli's movies' prints! I've done this three and our beloved MorbidCookie has done three more, six awesome movies for you!
First of all, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind!! My favourite Ghibli movie! When i was a kid i watched that movie like a gazillion times. It ROCKS!

Princess Mononoke! This movie is awesome too, my second favourite of all time.

Aaaand, Howl's Moving Castle! One of the latest Ghibli movies, but still rocking hard. That steampunk ambient and the story are great (but the ending is WTF?!?!srsly!! the book is better, anyway ;) )

That's all for now, fellas! Stay tuned!! And feel free to comment, btw, we don't bite anyone, you know!!! xDDD See ya!

- ElectroCereal Blasts Off!!! -

viernes, 20 de noviembre de 2009

Friday!! OMFG!

Hey hey hey!! Sorry for the delay, but this week has been CRAZY! I went to the north to visit some family and friends, I spent almost all the time walking, talking and visiting galleries and museums so I didnt have much time to draw, but thats the ventage of drawing, u can do it everywhere!!
So, since i don't have as much ink work as would like, im going to post some other stuff too. Here u have some sketchs and a design for a Tattoo Im planning to do :D

Billy green studies


Well, thats all for today fellas! This next week Im going to be really busy with some work, so I cant say what will I upload, but Ill try to do something cool ;)

jueves, 19 de noviembre de 2009


OMFG! Yesterday i felt asleep on the table and when i woke up, i went to sleep (i was lacking a little sleep since tuesday, u know xD) so i completely forgot about posting my update!! Sorry!!

Anyway, here's some chibis i did as a tryout for an upcoming videogame magazine here in Spain. Hope you like it!!

Raiden - Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots

Garrus Vakarian - Mass Effect

Gordon Freeman - Half Life Saga

Bayonetta - Bayonetta

Eddie Riggs - Brütal Legend

That's all for today!! Kickass stuff coming soon! Just wait 'till expocomic ;) C'ya!

- ElectroCereal Blasts Off!!! -

miércoles, 11 de noviembre de 2009

Hiya, pals!! ElectroCereal here, as every Wednesday!
Since Madrid's Expocomic is just next month, we're starting to show the stuff that we have done for it!
Well, at least part of it ;).
Here is the process for a poster that has been driving KidChaos and me MAD. Seriously, we've changed it a dozen times and still we're not happy with the results xD. But don't be afraid! Our super-awesome fella Nema is going to take the challenge and redraw the poster from the very beginning (i've already seen the sketches and, folks, IT'S GREAT).
Anyway, i'm not sad about me being unnable to complete this stuff (well, only a little ;)) 'cos i've learned a lot of useful things about perspectives and anatomy! (and a lot of "how to make things look COOL" LOL).

Here's the process! We started with a very dynamic and cool sketch of the prince and elika (hey, the new game ROCKS, ok? i love it!)But after a few cleanups and redraws we were not happy with it...so KidChaos tried a new approach to the couple doing something similar to the original game box. (image 2) I tried my own version (image 1) and...EPIC FAIL xD so Pedro redrew his sketch taking mine as the base and overpowered it.
Still didn't like it! Though guys eh? And so i drew another piece, which, of course, sucked a lot and ended fixed for me (Pedro, i know i suck, please don't kill me xDD i've really learned a lot, thank you very much, boss T__T) by the chief.But still it wasn't OK!!! OMFG! So i changed the perspective and after a few sketches, i made a clean lines for the prince. Here they are!!
And well...though we had only elika and some sketchy BG to do...we are still not satisfied with the results (this is one of the "Cursed Prints" of this year xD). So, here comes Nema to the rescue!! He'll save us and the print from being devoured by the "uncoolness" and the mediocrity ROFL. GO GO NEMA!

Take care, fellas!
-ElectroCereal Blasts Off!!!-

martes, 10 de noviembre de 2009

Short post today!

While I go finishing my renditions, I'll start updating some of the artwork we're putting together for the upcoming Expocomic, in Madrid (December 10th - 13th)

As long as I wanna do more personal stuff asides of the workload , here you go with a T-shirt design I did. It was fun to do something with so much freedom, but also so so so challenging, ya know, flat inks and stuff. BTW, none of these picz is the final one, tho. Just different wipz!

Let me know what you think flamerz!

Take care!
-Collini OUT!-